Lions Pride gymnastics group had over 20 athletes compete at the 2018 Orca Invitational in Duncan April 21. Photo by Sarah Iles

Lions Pride gymnastics group had over 20 athletes compete at the 2018 Orca Invitational in Duncan April 21. Photo by Sarah Iles

West Shore gymnasts shine at Island Championships, other events

Lions Pride gymnasts place amongst the top

The Lions Pride gymnastics team wrapped up a successful season and below are results of the last few meets.

9th annual Orca invitational in Duncan

1 Women’s Artistic Gymnastics (WAG) Canadian Junior Olympic (JO) Program Level 1 – Ella Williams and Addyson Creamer, gold

1 WAG JO 2 – Eliana Gibbs, Mataeya Pineda, Kenzie O’Connor, Amara Schiedel-Foucher, Shenae Johnston, Jayah Niedoba, Cadence Greenway, Ellie Murray, Sailor Naus, Alanna Hrycuik, Addy Lynn, Maia Nelson, gold AA

3 WAG, JO 3A – Ava-Marie Jaeger, Gold AA; Jasmine Robertson, Silver AA; Tonique Hallman, sixth AA

3 WAG JO 3B – Briar Fokkema, Bronze AA

3 WAG JO 3C – Maya Iles, Silver AA; Lily Vick, tied for fifth AA

4 WAG JO 4A – Keira Cabana, Silver AA; Jade Kosmuk, fourth AA

4 WAG JO 4B – Lily Fudge, Gold AA; Ella Rouleau, Silver AA; Kaelyn Abrahamson, seventh AA

Delta Invitational Cash and Carry Cup 2018

JO 3A (child) – Lily Vick, Gold on beam, Bronze on vault

JO 3A (youth) – Maya Iles, Gold on vault, Silver on bars, Silver on Beam, Silver on Floor, Silver AA (37.60)

JO 4B (child) – Jade Kosmuk, Silver on floor; Keira Cabana, Silver on bars, Bronze on vault

JO 4B (junior) – Lily Fudge, Silver on vault, Silver on bars, Silver AA (36.10); Kaelyn Abrahamson, Bronze on floor

Garden City 2018

JO 3A – Briar Fokkema Gold on bars, Gold on floor, Gold AA (36.225)

JO 3B – Tonique Halliman Gold on bars, Silver on vault, Silver AA (36.550); Ava-Marie Jaeger Gold on floor, Silver on beam, Bronze AA (36.425); Jasmine Robertson Silver on floor

Island Championships

JO 4 – Keira Cabana, Silver AA; Jade Kosmuk, fourth AA; Lily Fudge, eighth AA; Kaelyn Abrahamson, ninth AA

JO 3c – Maya Iles, Bronze AA

JO 3b – Lily Vick, fifth AA; Briar Fokkema, ninth AA

JO 3a – Jasmine Robertson, tied for Gold AA; Ava-Marie Jaeger, Bronze AA; Tonique Halliman, sixth AA

JO 2 ‘06-‘08 – Amara Schiedel-Foucher, tied for 10th AA; Cadence Greenway, 12th AA

JO 2 ‘08-‘09 – Alanna Hrycuik, Gold AA; Jayah Niedoba, Silver AA; Ellie Murray, sixth AA; Shenae Johnston, seventh AA; Mataeya Pineda, eighth AA; Maia Nelson, ninth AA; Kenzi O’Connor, 14th AA

JO 1 – Ella Williams, Gold AA; Addyson Creamer, tied for Silver AA


Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter

editor@goldstreamgazette.com

gymnastics

 

West Shore gymnasts shine at Island Championships, other events