Club results from Vancouver Island Regionals in Port Alberni

from Vancouver Island Regionals at

Club results from Vancouver Island Regionals in, Port Alberni, Oct. 28 to 30

Club results from Vancouver Island Regionals in Port Alberni, Oct. 28 to 30

Racquet Club Skating Club

Performance:Rae Weber (Silver Ribbon), Annalise Branter (Bronze Ribbon), Audrey Darrah (Bronze Ribbon), Maya Kanstrup (Silver Ribbon), Xinyi Wang (Bronze Ribbon),Adrienne Erfle (Gold Ribbon), Jordan Zehr (Silver Ribbon), Kelsey Huitika (Gold Ribbon)

Pre-Preliminary women:Andi Zehr (Bronze Medal)

Preliminary Women:Danae Snell (Bronze Medal), Olivia Erfle (8th place), Karmen Tse (Silver Medal), Daniela Marquez (9th place)

Pre-juvenile Women:Tessa Jones (5th place)

Juvenile Women:Nicole Yung (Bronze Medal), Kirsten Reder (5th place)

Novice Women:Jill Noel (5th place)

Pre-novice Men:Matthew den-Boer (Gold Medal)

Senior Bronze Women: Mica Hagen-Grant (13th place)

Silver Interpretive:Laura Sawchuk (Bronze Medal)

Gold Interpretive:Ashley Sawchuk (Gold Medal)

Novice Dance:Elise von-Holwede & Eric Streichsbier (Gold Medal)

Juvenile Pair:Tessa Jones & Matthew den Boer (Gold Medal)

Saanich Figure Skating Club results

Performance Group 1Olivia Williams – goldCypress LeBlanc – silverRyan Comisky – gold

Performance Group 2Isabella Bertoia – silver

Performance Group 4Sophia Kiss – silver

Junior Bronze MenCedar Bridgewood – 2nd

Junior Bronze WomenMegan Maundrell – 1st

Introductory InterpretiveChristina Scheurle – 4th

Pre Novice WomenZoe Delano – 1stDenika McDonald – 6thRavie Ponn – 8th

Juvenile DanceRavie Ponn and Cedar Bridgewood – 1st

Pre Juvenile WomenMyrika McDonald – 2nd

Pre Preliminary Women Group 1Olivia McKillop – 5th

Pre Preliminary Women Group 2Megan Gialloreto – 4th

Pre Preliminary Group 3Caribe Newman  – 10thJenny Kwan – 1st

Preliminary Women Group 1Johanna Berginc – 4th

Preliminary Women Group 2Geralyn Nonesa – 8th

Qualifying for B.C. Section Championships, Nov. 10 to 14: Zoe Delano, Ravie Ponn and Cedar Bridgewood, Myrika McDonald, Denika McDonald.

 

Just Posted

Fun zone the heart of Sooke’s 20th-anniversary celebration

Donations in remembrance of Hannah Day showed the community’s generosity

Junior Shamrocks fall to Northmen in 2019 Minto Cup

Orangeville tops Victoria in three-game sweep

Buffy the audience slayer: St. Marie coming to Sidney

Powerful live shows a big part of veteran Canadian folk star’s success; she’s here Sept. 26-27

Victoria Shamrocks shoot for the WLA title on home floor

Senoir lacrosse team takes on Maple Ridge in Colwood Sunday at 6 p.m.

Trudeau to meet with U.K. and Japanese prime ministers ahead of G7 summit

French President Emmanuel Macron, this year’s G7 host, has little expectations of a unified front from the leaders

Vancouver Island man dead after reported hit-and-run incident

Oceanside RCMP seek public’s help gathering information

Thousands cycle to conquer cancer

The 11th annual Ride to Conquer Cancer took place Saturday morning, Aug. 24 in Surrey, B.C.

PHOTOS: Brazil military begins operations to fight Amazon fires

Amazon fires have become a global issue, escalating tensions between Brazil and European countries

Racist confrontation in Richmond parking lot caught on camera

Woman can be heard yelling racial slurs, swear words at woman in apparent parking dispute

Groups ready campaign to help young voters identify ‘fake news’ in election

The media literacy campaign to focus on identifying misinformation and suspicious sources online

Big rally in northern B.C. draws attention to continuing lumber crisis

Mayor Joan Atkinson says about 400 workers have been directly affected by the closure of the Canfor mill

Orangeville Northmen take Minto Cup at Langley Events Centre

Swept best-of-five series 3-0 over Victoria Shamrocks

Expanded support to help B.C. youth from care attend university still falling short

Inadequate support, limited awareness and eligibility restrictions some of the existing challenges

Most Read