Skip to content

Air quality advisory in effect on Vancouver Island due to wildfires

Island region likely to be impacted by wildfire smoke for next 24-48 hours, says Environment Canada
web1_230607-nbu-may-30-island-air-quality_1
A special air quality statement has been issued by Environment Canada for Vancouver Island, including Nanaimo, due to smoke from wildfires across the province. (News Bulletin file photo)

Air quality on Vancouver Island will be affected by wildfires raging across B.C., says the nation’s environmental authority.

Environment Canada has issued a special air quality statement on Saturday, Aug. 19 which will affect the area in the next 24-48 hours.

“Winds across the province are expected to shift several times in the next 24-hours,” Environment Canada stated. “Expect smoke conditions to also change rapidly over both space and time.”

People with lung and heart disease, older adults, children, pregnant women and people who work outdoors are at higher risk of experiencing health effects, advised Environment Canada, and should seek advice from health professionals.

Yesterday, the B.C. government declared a provincial state of emergency due rapidly changing wildfire situation.

According to the B.C. Wildfire Service, there are currently 383 active wildfires burning in the province.

RELATED: Smoky skies forecast for Vancouver Island on Saturday

RELATED: B.C. Wildfires: What you need to know for Aug. 19



karl.yu@nanaimobulletin.com

Follow Karl on Twitter and subscribe to our newsletter for the latest news.





Pop-up banner image