Oak Bay High grads up front for Canada in rugby test

Oak Bay High school grads Connor Braid and Sean White helped the Canadian Maple Leafs beat the Ontario Blues 31-18

Oak Bay High school grads Connor Braid and Sean White were front and centre as the Canadian Maple Leafs felled the Ontario Blues 31-18 at Bear Mountain Stadium on Saturday.

The match was hosted by the new Canadian Rugby Centre of Excellence.

Ontario’s provincial squad, the defending Canadian Rugby Championship winners, came through Langford in preparation for an upcoming tour to South America in May. The Canadian Maple Leafs, meanwhile, is a squad made up of athletes who are training at the Centre of Excellence.

Captaining the Maple Leafs was Team Canada fly half Ander Monro of the Castaway Wanderers.

The Maple Leafs’ next game is May 13 against the CRC’s Newfoundland Rock, also at the rugby centre, part of a two-game tour for the Rock.

 

Ontario Blues Roster

Name  Club Hometown

Creag Johnston, Toronto Scottish, Woodbridge, ON

Mike Pletch, Castaway Wanderers, Lucan, ON (c)

Tom Dolezel, London St Georges, London, ON

Gord Kehoe, Castaway Wanderers, Barrie, ON

Luke Tait, James Bay, Barrie, ON

Scott Dunham, Balmy Beach, Toronto, ON

John Moonlight, James Bay, Ajax, ON

Seb Pearson, University of Western Ontario, Lindsay, ON

Kyle Armstrong, Castaway Wanderers, Whitby, ON

Steve Piatek, Brantford Harlequins, Brantford, ON

Ryan Macsween, Balmy Beach, Toronto, ON

Mike Scholz, Castaway Wanderers, Oakville, ON

Dan West, Oakville Crusaders, Scarborough, ON

Jon West, Markham Irish Canadians, Scarborough, ON

Craig Marshall, Toronto Scottish, Toronto, ON

Judson Rowbotham, Lindsey RFC, Lindsay, ON

Lucas Hoppe, Lindsey RFC, Omemee, ON

Kurt Gibbons, Markham Irish, Markham, ON

Eric Selvaggi, Aurora Barbarians, Woodridge, ON

Evan Taras, Halifax RFC, Halifax, NS)

Canadian Maple Leafs Roster

Name Club Hometown

Hubert Buydens (Prairie Wolf Pack) (Saskatoon, SK)

Ryan Hamilton (British Columbia) (W. Vancouver, BC)

Jason Marshall (British Columbia) (N. Vancouver, BC)

Jacob Rumball (Balmy Beach) (Toronto, ON)

Ryan Monahan, Baymen Rugby Club, The Rock, NL

Zac Coughlan (Swilers RFC, Memorial University, The Rock) (St. Johns, NL)

Nanyk Dala (Prairie Wolf Pack) (Saskatoon, SK)

Tyler Ardron (Ontario Blues) (Peterborough, ON)

Sean White (British Columbia) (Victoria, BC)

Ander Monro (Ontario Blues) (Victoria, BC)

Luc Pearson (Lindsay RFC) (Lindsay, ON)

Michael Feualifau (UVIC Vikes) (Victoria, BC)

Jeff Hassler (Okotoks RFC, Prairie Wolf Pack) (Okotoks, AB)

Lucas Hammond (Toronto Nomads) (Toronto, ON)

Connor Braid (James Bay AA, Crimson Tide) (Victoria, BC)

Casey Reed (Moosejaw Nads) (Airdrie, AB)

Jake Ilnicki (UVIC Vikes) (Williams Lake, BC)

Chase Kelliher (UVIC Vikes) (Vancouver, BC)

Patrick Kay (UVIC Vikes) (Duncan, BC)

Evan Dalsin (Halifac RFC) (Halifax, NS)

Lucien Nel (UVIC Vikes) (Prince George, BC)